Past Winners

 
 
 

2015

 
 
 
f.jpg

Conceptual

Winner: Moving Grounds: Irrupting Three Kings’ Inverted Volcanoes, by Zee Shake Lee

“This project offered a highly abstract, experiential architectural and almost sculptural poetry to a highly complex and topical site in Auckland. Located in the quarry created by the mining of Three Kings – and currently scheduled to be refilled with medium density housing – the project employs five architectural propositions to explore the spatial potential of an extraordinary site and its geology. Each proposition, or architectural intervention, interrogates the notion of inhabitation in an eccentric and manufactured landscape and asks questions of our relationship with the urban landscape.”

Runner-Up: Te Whare Tapu o Ngapuhi: ‘An Architectural Response to Taonga Revitalisation’ , by Rameka Alexander- Tu’inukuafe

Highly Commended: The Golden Theatre, by Jonathan A Gibb
Highly Commended: Aftermath of the Spectacle, by Linbing (Fatina) CHEN

Work in Progress

Winner:

Highly Commended: Lauder III, by Stuart Taylor
Highly Commended: Sea Whare, by Hana Scott, Gaelle Mirande Broucas, Nick Sayes, Shelly Lin

Student

Winner: Post Civic, by Robert Pak

“This project is both visionary, believable and achievable. This project re-creates and re-connects the Waitemata to the historic train station and in doing so celebrates and reinforces our civic heart. The bold cultural gesture in part reunites the forgotten Waipapa stream with the sea. In this way whether it be the stream or the sea, the reconnection acts as a living vein, that pumps, resuscitates new life and energy, to revitalise and reinvigorate a significant part of Auckland’s early heritage, in a new and exciting way. Interventions like this, provide a wealth of variety and possibilities, where canoes, people and architecture buzz in a celebrational dance that weave a richly woven tapestry of everyday life.“

Runner-Up: Whakapapa o Tamaki Makaurau, by Hana Greer

Highly Commended: Striated Territories, Uncovering Latent Cultural Practices, by Guy Newton
Highly Commended: Printed City, by Liam Stumbles
Highly Commended: Memory of the Southern Sky, by Daniel Yang
Highly Commended: Manichean Geometries, by Eleanor Glenton

 

2014

 
 

Conceptual

Winner: Occupying Maori Architectural Time, by Rehua Wilson

Highly Commended: Architectural Espionage and the Superpanopticon, by Lucy Warnock
Highly Commended: A New Agora: an architectural response to the emerging sub-centre, by Grace Mills

Work in Progress

Winner: Mobile Transit Lounge, by Matthew Glubb, Laura Cooke, Mark Craven, Hayden Grindell, Raphaela Rose, Patrick Loo, Jun Tsujimoto from Jasmax

Highly Commended: The Cloud Tree, by Sajeev Ruthra, Andrew Mitchell from Patterson Associates

Student

Winner: Architecture of Co-existence: Regenerating Royal Oak through Urban Acupuncture, by Raimana Jones

Highly Commended: The Flipping Sequence of a Very Tall Structure, by Zaed Aznam
Highly Commended: Auckland’s Archipelago: Piecing together Myers Park, by Kim Huynh
Highly Commended: Aquatecture: Aqueous Public Space in the Community, by Jeremy Wymer
Highly Commended: A monastic approach to rebuilding Christchurch’s Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, by Erica Kenny

 

2013

 
 

Conceptual

Winner: Terèse Fitzgerald for A Boutique Pataka


Runner-up: Jonathan A. Gibb for The Box Chapel

Highly Commended: Jonathan A. Gibb No. 8 Wire
Highly Commended: Liam James McRoberts for The New Villa
Highly Commended: Olivia Manusauloa for Agricultural Waterway

Work in Progress

Winner: RTA Studio for Mackelvie St office and carpark


Runner-up: Nick Roberts for Arapai House

Student

Winner: Holly Yumeng Xie for Vanishing Acts


Runner-up: Anthea Du for Resisting Equilibrium through Bio-chemical Synthesis

Highly Commended: Sean Wijanto for Rethinking the Vertical City
Highly Commended: Amber Ruckes for Waikohu: a story of Whenua in contemporary NZ Architecture
Highly Commended: Zee Shake Lee for Invisible architecture + my own sky

 

2012

 
 

Conceptual

Winner: Nick Roberts, Henry Stephens & Jansen Aui for Awaroa Lighthouse


Runner-up: Graeme Burgess, Lilli Knight & Michael Strange, Burgess & Treep Architects for Installation Space

Highly Commended: The Block Foundation for BLOCK

Work in Progress

Winner: Patch Work Architecture for Dogbox


Runner-up: Crosson Clarke Carnachan Architects, Titirangi Red House

Highly Commended: RTA Studio for Red House
Highly Commended: Eqo Leung, Opus Architecture, University of Waikato – Law & Management School

Student

Winner: Sacha Milojevic for MMAT


Runner-up: Gordon Yung for Proximity + Architecture

Highly Commended: Frances Cooper for The construction of Wynyard Island and its Urban Littoral
Highly Commended: Oli Booth for End of the Road
Highly Commended: Marianne Calvelo for Panoptical Ground
Highly Commended: Melanie Pau for Food for Thought: Architecture as educator

 

2011

 
 

Conceptual

Winner: Graeme Burgess, Michael Strange, Vance Bentley & Sibyl Bloomfield, Burgess & Treep for A design for the East River between 38th and 60th street


Runner up: Jonathan Gibb for The Green Cage

Commended: Mike Hartley & Ben Lloyd for My Dragon
Commended: Sean Flanagan for Playhouse
Commended: Fraser Moore, Mark Craven & Kenneth Li for Olympic Games Information Pavilion

Work in Progress

Winner: Gerald Melling, Melling Morse Architects for St Mary’s Convent, Lyttelton


Runner up: RTA Studio for Mixed use café/retail/office – Ponsonby

Commended: Barry Copeland, Copeland Associates Architects for Auckland Harbour Bridge walkway

Student

Winner: Yumian (Dino) Chai for 100 Rooms of Solitude


Runner up: Clayton Prest for Tipu Spiritual Retreat

Highly commended: Claudia Weber for Implementing Permaculture into a refugee camp

Commended: Erxin Shang for A “Pulpitumic” School
Commended: Raukura Turei for Looking up Skirts
Commended: Anthea Du for Carbon Negative Architecture
Commended: Melanie Pau for Repopulating Christchurch Central City
Commended: John Kim for Weak Architecture
Commended: Benita Simati Kumar for Fale Va: How a Samoan ritual activates the construction of Space
Commended: Jessica Mentis for Unfolding the Helen Clark Prime Ministerial Library

 

2010

Open

Winner: Mike Hartley and Nick Sayes from Daniel Marshall Architects for ‘The Path to Dwell On’


Commended: Simon Twose for ‘My Bro’s House’

Student

Winner: Yumian (Dino) Chai for ‘MOTAT II’ – Sir Keith Park Aviation Museum


Highly commended: Huirui Wang and Ruoyu Wang for ‘Red Line’
Highly Commended: Yosop Ryoo for ‘Being in Painful Circumstances’

Commended: Matt Deeb for ‘Live and Work Infill’

 

2009

Student

Winner: Yosop Ryoo for “The No Man’s Land” (Symonds St graveyard)


Runner-up: Mohamed Kheir

Merit: Hye Ran Lee
Merit: James Moore

Open

Joint Winner: Patterson Associates: Lighting up the Auckland Harbour Bridge
Joint Winner: Oh.no.sumo: Cupcake pavilion prototype


Merit: Jasmax and Dry Dairy for ‘Rubix Muse’
Merit: Jason Dobbs

 

2008

Student

Winner: Clinton Weaver


Runner Up: Finn Scott

Merit: Nick Sayes
Merit: Sarosh Mulla

Open

Winner: Andrew Sexton

Runner up: Mark Ritchie

Merit: Sean Monro and Jun Tsujimoto
Merit: Paul Clarke
Merit: Andrew Patterson

 

2007

Student

Patrick Loo
Jonathan Wong

Open

Cheshire Architects and Holmes Consulting (combined)

 

2006

Student

Frazer Baggaley
Karamia Muller
Michael Nettelship
Khang Phoung
Fanny Wu

Open

Sam Kebbell

 

2005

Student

Joanna Aitken
Hui-Yen Lim
Thom Gilbert
Isabelle Sun
Aimee Wiles

Open

Julie Wilson
Megan Rule

 

2004

Student

Anja de Spa
James Raimon

Open

Glamuzina Architecture (Ernie Lau, Dominic Lau & Dominic Glamuzina)
Carl Douglas
Katrina Simon
Jacky Bowring

 

2003

Student

Rochelle Pincham
Luke Douglas
Julia Suh
Claire O’Shaughnessy
Jessi Lee

Open

Megan Rule & Julie Wilson

 

2002

Student

Phoebe Fu
Mathew Brown
Julie Wilson
John Strand & Matthew Dayman

Open

Shannon Joe
Sue Hillery & Jack McKinney

 

2001

Student

Philip Kwong
Richard Wang & Stephen Wang
Yi-Ying Elizabeth Tsai
Ken Yeung
Mark Green

Open

Elvon Young & Graeme Cunningham
Eqo Leung of Opus Architecture

 

2000

Student

Katie Newall
Aaron Paterson
Melanie Tonkin & Maggie Carroll

Open

Jacky Bowring
Andre Hodgskin Architects
Giles Reid

 

1999

Student

Melanie Tonkin
Andrew Mitchell
Hamish Kilford Brown & David Simiona
Elvon Young

Open

Jane Priest
Giles Reid

 

1998

Student

Johnathan Coote
Hamish Monk
Johnathan Coote
Andrew Lamb & Timothy Fairweather

Open

Richard Priest Architects
Jonathan Gibb
Glenn Watt & Jo Craddock

 

1997

Student

Richard Archbold
Gary Lawson
Vaughn McQuarrie

Open

Pete Bossley
Timothy Hay & Jeffrey Fearon
Giles Reid

 

1996

Student

Timothy Hay
Judy Cockeram
Jeffrey Fearon

Open

Pip Cheshire
Architectus
Architecture Workshop
Apple
Michelle Bond
Jacqueline Khiu & Dean Mackenzie

 

1995

Student

Andrea Tuohey
Romily Blackburn
Martin King
Stephen Middleton

Open

Andrews Scott Cotton Architects (John Sofo & Richard McGowan)
Andrew Barrie (of Ministry Architecture)
Constable Dodd Hurst Architects
Thom Gill & Tadeusz Rajwer of Jock Clark Architects

 

1994

Student

Peter Wood & Rachel Carley
Stephen Sargent
Mark Panckhurst
Stephen Middleton
Dean MacKenzie
Andrew Barrie

Open

 

1993

Student

Rachel Carley & Mark Campbell
Patrick Stokes
Richard Tam
Kit Handley

Open

Jane Priest
Giles Reid

 

1992

Student

Daniel Marshall
Helene Furjan & Jeremy Lemon
Tadek Rajwer

Open

Russell Cannons & Martin Evans
Mary Jowett
Studio of Pacific Architecture & Studio 33

 

1991

Michael Pepper
John Irving
Stephen Auld
John Hawkhead
Guy Marriage & Andy Anderson
Darren Hoad & Steve Catterall