2010

Open

Winner: Mike Hartley and Nick Sayes from Daniel Marshall Architects for ‘The Path to Dwell On’


Commended: Simon Twose for ‘My Bro’s House’

Student

Winner: Yumian (Dino) Chai for ‘MOTAT II’ – Sir Keith Park Aviation Museum


Highly commended: Huirui Wang and Ruoyu Wang for ‘Red Line’
Highly Commended: Yosop Ryoo for ‘Being in Painful Circumstances’

Commended: Matt Deeb for ‘Live and Work Infill’

 

2009

Student

Winner: Yosop Ryoo for “The No Man’s Land” (Symonds St graveyard)


Runner-up: Mohamed Kheir

Merit: Hye Ran Lee
Merit: James Moore

Open

Joint Winner: Patterson Associates: Lighting up the Auckland Harbour Bridge
Joint Winner: Oh.no.sumo: Cupcake pavilion prototype


Merit: Jasmax and Dry Dairy for ‘Rubix Muse’
Merit: Jason Dobbs

 

2008

Student

Winner: Clinton Weaver


Runner Up: Finn Scott

Merit: Nick Sayes
Merit: Sarosh Mulla

Open

Winner: Andrew Sexton

Runner up: Mark Ritchie

Merit: Sean Monro and Jun Tsujimoto
Merit: Paul Clarke
Merit: Andrew Patterson

 

2007

Student

Patrick Loo
Jonathan Wong

Open

Cheshire Architects and Holmes Consulting (combined)

 

2006

Student

Frazer Baggaley
Karamia Muller
Michael Nettelship
Khang Phoung
Fanny Wu

Open

Sam Kebbell

 

2005

Student

Joanna Aitken
Hui-Yen Lim
Thom Gilbert
Isabelle Sun
Aimee Wiles

Open

Julie Wilson
Megan Rule

 

2004

Student

Anja de Spa
James Raimon

Open

Glamuzina Architecture (Ernie Lau, Dominic Lau & Dominic Glamuzina)
Carl Douglas
Katrina Simon
Jacky Bowring

 

2003

Student

Rochelle Pincham
Luke Douglas
Julia Suh
Claire O’Shaughnessy
Jessi Lee

Open

Megan Rule & Julie Wilson

 

2002

Student

Phoebe Fu
Mathew Brown
Julie Wilson
John Strand & Matthew Dayman

Open

Shannon Joe
Sue Hillery & Jack McKinney

 

2001

Student

Philip Kwong
Richard Wang & Stephen Wang
Yi-Ying Elizabeth Tsai
Ken Yeung
Mark Green

Open

Elvon Young & Graeme Cunningham
Eqo Leung of Opus Architecture

 

2000

Student

Katie Newall
Aaron Paterson
Melanie Tonkin & Maggie Carroll

Open

Jacky Bowring
Andre Hodgskin Architects
Giles Reid

 

1999

Student

Melanie Tonkin
Andrew Mitchell
Hamish Kilford Brown & David Simiona
Elvon Young

Open

Jane Priest
Giles Reid

 

1998

Student

Johnathan Coote
Hamish Monk
Johnathan Coote
Andrew Lamb & Timothy Fairweather

Open

Richard Priest Architects
Jonathan Gibb
Glenn Watt & Jo Craddock

 

1997

Student

Richard Archbold
Gary Lawson
Vaughn McQuarrie

Open

Pete Bossley
Timothy Hay & Jeffrey Fearon
Giles Reid

 

1996

Student

Timothy Hay
Judy Cockeram
Jeffrey Fearon

Open

Pip Cheshire
Architectus
Architecture Workshop
Apple
Michelle Bond
Jacqueline Khiu & Dean Mackenzie

 

1995

Student

Andrea Tuohey
Romily Blackburn
Martin King
Stephen Middleton

Open

Andrews Scott Cotton Architects (John Sofo & Richard McGowan)
Andrew Barrie (of Ministry Architecture)
Constable Dodd Hurst Architects
Thom Gill & Tadeusz Rajwer of Jock Clark Architects

 

1994

Student

Peter Wood & Rachel Carley
Stephen Sargent
Mark Panckhurst
Stephen Middleton
Dean MacKenzie
Andrew Barrie

Open

 

1993

Student

Rachel Carley & Mark Campbell
Patrick Stokes
Richard Tam
Kit Handley

Open

Jane Priest
Giles Reid

 

1992

Student

Daniel Marshall
Helene Furjan & Jeremy Lemon
Tadek Rajwer

Open

Russell Cannons & Martin Evans
Mary Jowett
Studio of Pacific Architecture & Studio 33

 

1991

Michael Pepper
John Irving
Stephen Auld
John Hawkhead
Guy Marriage & Andy Anderson
Darren Hoad & Steve Catterall